Accident Cessna 152 N94649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369938

Date:Thursday 25 August 1988
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N94649
MSN: 15285750
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2515 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade Locks, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (KYAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE. HE CALLED ATC AND WAS DIRECTED TO THE NEAREST AVAILABLE AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAST AND DEPARTED THEEND OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER GOING DOWN AN EMBANKMENT THE NOSEWHEEL DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME INVERTED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED SPARK PLUGS THAT EXHIBITED SIGNS OF A VERY LEAN MIXTURE. NO OTHER MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA163

Location