Accident Cessna 182 N5797B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369947

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1988
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5797B
MSN: 33797
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1383 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bamberg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Destination airport:Allendale, SC (KALD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE, THE PILOT REPORTED HEARING A TICKING SOUND COMING FROM THE ENGINE. SHORTLY AFTERWARD THE ENG QUIT. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT TEETH FROM THE CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GEARS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP. A DETAILED COMPONENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE TEETH FROM THE CAMSHAFT GEAR HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE TACHOMETER INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED 89 HOURS SINCE THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED IN 1981.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 2021 N5797B Missouri Stone Co 0 Fruitland Park, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location