Accident Cessna 152 N6419M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369948

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1988
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Tach, Inc.
Registration: N6419M
MSN: 15284718
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4816 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED IMPROPER FLARE RESULTING IN HARD LANDING. THIS WAS A SOLO FLT. THE STUDENT SAID HE WAS HIGH ON FINAL BUT THOUGHT IT WAS OKAY. WHEN HE FLARED TO LAND THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT SAID HE ADDED POWER AND RAISED THE NOSE. WHEN THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND BOUNCED AGAIN. AFTER PARKING, STUDENT REPORTED HARD LANDING. THE STUDENT WAS LATER SCHEDULED FOR MORE TOUCH & GO LNDG PRACTICE GO AROUND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LNDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA162

Location