Accident Aeronca O-58B N56740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369962

Date:Sunday 21 August 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56740
MSN: 058B12873
Total airframe hrs:1361 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED THEN QUIT. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A PLATEAU DIRECTLY BELOW. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE FLEW THROUGH A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE PLATEAU, INSTEAD IT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES PRIOR TO THE PLATEAU. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EXHAUSTED OF FUEL. THE FLT TIME WAS 30 MINUTES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA293

Location