Accident Cessna 152 N89271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369967

Date:Saturday 20 August 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jet Center Tulsa
Registration: N89271
MSN: 15282695
Total airframe hrs:3188 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A SOFT, PLOWED FIELD, 50 FEET SHORT OF A RUNWAY AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE PILOT SAID HE MIGHT HAVE RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT TOLD THE ASI THERE WAS STILL FUEL BEING INDICATED IN THE SYSTEM AFTER THE POWER LOSS AND SAID THERE WAS FUEL COMING OUT OF THE FUEL CAP AFTER THE ACCIDENT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS SALVAGED, THE TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA149

Location