Accident Bell 206B N16962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369986

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N16962
MSN: 236Z
Total airframe hrs:5871 hours
Engine model:Allison A250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS AT 300 FEET AGL, MAKING AN APPROACH AFTER A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT, WHEN THE ENGINE OVERTEMPED AND ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. DURING THE AUTOROTATION LANDING, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE ACFT ENG BEGAN TO DECELERATE PRIOR TO AUTOROTATION WHEN THE ENG TEMP ROSE TO 1000 DEGREES. A FLARE WAS INITIATED TO SLOW THE FORWARD SPEED AND COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS APPLIED TO CUSHION THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA153