Accident Piper PA-28-140E N4476T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369988

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140E
Owner/operator:Northern Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N4476T
MSN: 28-7225151
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:687 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glidden, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rhinelander, WI (KRHI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A 2,175' GRASS STRIP, WITH THE AIRCRAFT LOADED NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT, THE PILOT APPROACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY WITHOUT HAVING ATTAINED LIFTOFF AIRSPEED. THE PILOT LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE GROUND PREMATURELY AND WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED, CLIMB RATE, OR ALTITUDE NECESSARY TO CLEAR THE TREES LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREES, AND FELL TO THE GROUND, LANDING IN A NEARLY LEVEL ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA213

Location