Accident Aero Commander 680 Super N6880S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36999

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:Roger Franklin Brumley
Registration: N6880S
MSN: 680-403-80
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING GSO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eufaula, AL (EUF)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT BRIEFLY BEFORE IT CRASHED. ONE WITNESS SAW THE ACFT FLYING TOWARD A DARK CLOUD AT AN UNKNOWN ALT, BUT TOO HIGH TO FLY UNDER IT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE HEARD THE ENG NOISE INCREASE & DECREASE, THEN INCREASE UNTIL IT WAS LOUD. HE THEN HEARD WHAT SOUNDED LIKE AN EXPLOSION. HE DID NOT SEE THE CRASH, BUT SAW SMOKE FROM THE CRASH. SITE. A WOMAN CLOSE TO THE CRASH SITE SAID THE WX WAS VERY WINDY, HEAVY RAIN WAS FALLING & VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE OUTBOARD WING PANELS HAD FAILED FROM POSITIVE OVERLOADS & THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD FAILED DOWNWARD. THESE PARTS WERE FOUND 3/4 TO 1 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. PRIOR TO THE FLT, A PASSENGER, WHO PAID FOR FUEL & MINOR MAINTENANCE, SAID THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS FOR SURVEYING. HOWEVER, NO SURVEYING EQUIPMENT WAS ON BOARD. SHERIFF PERSONNEL SAID THE ACFT WAS UNDER SURVEILLANCE FOR AN ILLEGAL OPERATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42856