Accident Cessna A185F N2450J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369995

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:William Aviation
Registration: N2450J
MSN: 18504390
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1170 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medicine Bow, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT RETURNED TO HIS RANCH STRIP & LANDED TO THE ENE WITH A X-WIND FROM THE RIGHT. DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN TO GO TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT CORRECTED WITH LEFT PEDAL, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-ACDNT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1991 N2450J Private 0 Orting, WA sub

Location