Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N3589B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370036

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1988
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Faa
Registration: N3589B
MSN: 31-8052134
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2907 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH THREE PILOTS ONBOARD. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 17R AND WAS 300 TO 400 FEET AGL WHEN ONE BLADE OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE HUB, FOLLOWED BY THE REMAINDER OF THE PROPELLER. THE PIC MADE AN IMMEDIATE RIGHT TURN AND ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 12, AND THEN LANDED ON THAT RUNWAY. EXAMINATION REVEALED FRACTURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE CRACKS THAT INITIATED AT THE GREASE HOLES IN THE FORWARD HALF OF THE PROPELLER HUB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88IA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88IA147