Accident Cessna 182P N182AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370050

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182AD
MSN: 18264270
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3037 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:Laramie, WY (KLAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPN, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING TO CRUISE. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON ROUGH/ROCKY TERRAIN WHERE IT NOSED OVER. WHEN THE ENG WAS BEING CHECKED AFTER THE ACDNT, A SIGNIFICANT FUEL LEAK WAS NOTED FROM THE CARBURETOR. THE CARBURETOR WAS REPLACED, THEN AN ENG RUN WAS MADE WITH NO DISCREPANCIES. THE ORIGINAL CARBURETOR HAD INDCNS OF A STUCK FLOAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA179

Location