Accident Mooney M20G N4103N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370065

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4103N
MSN: 680074
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2021 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAIL WIND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND DURING CLIMBOUT FROM THE GO-AROUND THE PILOT INITIATED A STEEP LEFT TURN WITH 30 TO 40 DEGREES OF BANK AND WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PASSENGER STATED THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED UPON INITIATION OF THE LEFT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE PLT MANAGED TO LEVEL THE WINGS TO A SLIGHT LEFT WING LOW BANK JUST PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHING DOWN GEAR UP ON A PERPENDICULAR RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA248

Location