Accident Cessna 150 N8697S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370067

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8697S
MSN: 15061997
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING FOR HIS PVT PLT CHECK RIDE, THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRSTRIP TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LDGS. HE LOST ALL POWER ON FINAL APPROACH, AND DUE TO AIRCRAFT ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LDG ON AN ADJACENT SOY BEAN FIELD. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LDG ATTEMPT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUN-UP FAILED TO REVEAL CAUSE OF ENGINE FAILURE. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE POSSIBILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING ACCORDING TO THE 'ICING PROBABILTY CHARTS'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA152

Location