Accident Bellanca 7ECA N57430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370068

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57430
MSN: 944-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2KL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAIL-DRAGGER TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT GEAR, THEN THE RIGHT GEAR. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND BUT HE SAID HE THEN CUT IT OFF BECAUSE HE WAS GOING TO BE GOING SO CLOSE TO THE HANGAR. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND EVENTUALLY COLLIDED WITH THREE AIRPLANES, AN ULTRALITE AND THE HANGAR THEY WERE HOUSED IN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2004 N57430 Private 0 Bennetts Airport, North Creek, New York sub

Location