Accident Cessna 150L N7297G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370070

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7297G
MSN: 15074638
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET WHERE, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PARKED VEHICLE. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1 GALLON OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA282