Accident Cessna 152 N53321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370077

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation Service
Registration: N53321
MSN: 15283533
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5306 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skiatook, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HER AIRCRAFT ON THE LAST HALF OF THE RUNWAY. SHE ADDED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS WHEN SHE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND GO AROUND. SHE SUBSEQUENTLY DECIDED TO ABORT THE GO AROUND AND PULLED OFF THE POWER. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A FENCE AND TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPJ09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1995 N53321 Jack Bogue 0 Long Beach, CA sub
21 September 2011 RP-C7087 AMA Air 0 Barangay (village) Penabatan, Pulilan town, Bulacan province unk

Location