Accident Bell 206B N300TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370079

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rambling Rotors, Inc.
Registration: N300TW
MSN: 3090
Total airframe hrs:1627 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:La Grande, OR
Destination airport:Enterprise, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT ABT 500 FT AGL, THE PLT STATED HE HEARD A 'PING' SOUND FROM THE ENG AND PWR DECREASED TO FLT IDLE. AN AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED INTO A CLEARED UPSLOPING AREA BUT THE PLT HAD TO PULL 'UP' COLLECTIVE IN ORDER TO CLEAR A FENCE. A HARD LANDING RESULTED, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR TO CONTACT THE TAILBOOM. IN-DEPTH INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE SPOOL-DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA147

Location