Accident Bell 47J N2838B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370081

Date:Friday 5 August 1988
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Chester Ruminer
Registration: N2838B
MSN: 1434
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11760 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dowagiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WITH AN AIRPLANE SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING WAS REPORTED TO BE ON HIS FIRST SELF-FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF HELICOPTER. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, HE FLEW ABOUT 1/2 MILE & STARTED A TURN, THEN THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO TREES AND WAS DAMAGED. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THAT THE ENGINE WAS STILL PROVIDING POWER AS THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED SMALL TREES DURING THE LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS DATED 8/22/85. RAT NEST MATERIAL WAS FOUND IN THE AIR FILTER IN SUFFICIENT QUANTITY TO ALMOST COMPLETELY BLOCK THE FLOW OF AIR. ALSO, THE PILOT'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 1/2/86. AUTO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS & CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTIAN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM BY THE UNQUALIFIED PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DET05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DET05

Location