Accident Beechcraft C23 N3566R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370086

Date:Friday 5 August 1988
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3566R
MSN: M 733
Total airframe hrs:1522 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crete, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crete, NE (KCEK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE LOST CONTROL SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF WHILE ATTEMPTING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE ACFT MADE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE TERRAIN ON A FARM FIELD ADJACENT THE AIRSTRIP, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT, BUT NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA149

Location