Accident Taylorcraft 15A N6659N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370088

Date:Thursday 4 August 1988
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Taylorcraft 15A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6659N
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A GRAVEL BAR TYPE AIRSTRIP HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND LANDED ON A STUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA104