Accident Cessna 172P N97462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37009

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1993
Time:22:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Business Aircraft Center, Inc
Registration: N97462
MSN: 17276192
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5806 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. WEATHER IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION ON SITE. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED, BUT A REVIEW OF LOGBOOK ENTRIES REVEALED THAT HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT CURRENT. THE PILOT HAD CONTACTED THE CONTROL TOWER AND REQUESTED A TRANSITION THROUGH THEIR AREA, AND THEN ADVISED THE TOWER HE WAS GOING TO PERFORM A 180 DEGREE TURN. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE TOWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, THE RAIN AND HIGH WIND CONDITIONS IN THE AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA160

Location