Accident Braswell SCIRROCO MJ5-K2 N6XY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370093

Date:Thursday 4 August 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Braswell SCIRROCO MJ5-K2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6XY
MSN: 228
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1L8)
Destination airport:(1L8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE MADE A SHORT FLT TO CHECK OUT A MAG. THE ENG PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY AND HE LANDED. UPON TOUCHDOWN ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT GROUND LOOPED. THE PLT SAID A GEAR DOWNLOCK FAILED. THE FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSP WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE SAID THAT THE DOWNLOCK SYSTEM WAS SO BADLY DAMAGED IN THE ACCD THAT HE COULD NOT DETERMINE THE NATURE OF THE DOWNLOCK FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA175

Location