Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1665A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370096

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:O. Eugene Lejeune
Registration: N1665A
MSN: 22-422
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby, OH (12G)
Destination airport:Orange, VA (W93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS DURING A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LNDG ON WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS A LIGHTED FARM LANDING STRIP. HOWEVER, HE LATER LEARNED THE STRIP WAS ACTUALLY A ROW OF LIGHTED TURKEY BARNS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AS HE MADE THE APCH HE SAW A POWER LINE IN HIS PATH SO HE TRIED TO DO A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE DID NOT COMPENSATE WITH ADEQUATE POWER AND THE ACFT STALLED. THE ACFT DESCENDED AND STRUCK A HILL ABOUT 250 FT SHORT OF THE INITIALLY SELECTED LANDING AREA. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY MALFUNCTIONS OF THE EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA071

Location