Accident Cessna 150 N704UN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370097

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Four Seasons Aviation
Registration: N704UN
MSN: 15078886
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3302 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT PLT WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE CFI RPRTD THAT WHILE CLIMBING THRU APRX 150' AGL, THE ACFT ENCTRD A DOWNDRAFT. HE TOOK THE CONTROLS, BUT THE ACFT DESCENDED TO ABOUT 10 FT AGL. THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY TO AVOID A RESIDENTIAL AREA. DURING ROLLOUT ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE NOSE WHEEL ENTERED A GULLY & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. OTHER PLTS IN THE AREA REPORTED LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA171