Accident Stanford MONOFLY N70061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370098

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Stanford MONOFLY
Owner/operator:Jay Jeffrey Stanford
Registration: N70061
MSN: JS-01
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON A DOWNWIND POSITION FOR LANDING. THE RUNWAY COULD NOT BE REACHED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN TREES. THE FUEL PUMP WAS MOUNTED DIRECTLY TO THE ENGINE BLOCK AND AUTO FUEL WAS BEING USED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED ON THE AIRCRAFT TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR FUEL VAPOR LOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA245

Location