Accident Ercoupe (eng N169WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370099

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:David Moss
Registration: N169WS
MSN: 856
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn-lewiston, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OF AN ERCOUPE 415C HAND-PROPPED THE AIRCRAFT WITH NO ONE AT THE CONTROLS AND THE TAIL NOT TIED DOWN. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE ERCOUPE STRUCK A PARKED, UNOCCUPIED, TIED DOWN CESSNA 170.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA208