Accident Mooney M20E N9273M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370100

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9273M
MSN: 1212
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1629 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVIS)
Destination airport:(KVIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REMOVED THE VACUUM PUMP FROM THE ENGINE PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT BECAUSE OF AN INTERNAL FAILURE IN THE PUMP. THE PILOT DID NOT INSTALL A COVER PLATE ON THE ACCESSORY MOUNTING HOLE VACATED BY THE PUMP. AFTER TAKEOFF ON THE LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED THE OIL PRESSURE WAS DROPPING AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS RISING. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE SIEZED AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA279

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1995 N9273M Private 0 Ronan, MT sub

Location