Accident Champion 7GCAA N9692S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370101

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Phoenix Flight Signs
Registration: N9692S
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3836 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE BANNER STAGING AREA TO DROP A BANNER; THE RELEASE MECHANISM IN THE COCKPIT FAILED TO OPERATE AND THE BANNER REMAINED IN TOW. XWIND CONDITIONS BLEW THE BANNER INTO ANOTHER BANNER ON THE GROUND WHICH WAS AWAITING PICK-UP. THE BANNER-IN-TOW BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE GROUND BANNER AND PULLED IT ALOFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND. AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL, HE PULLED THE POWER TO 'SAVE (THE) ENGINE'; THE AIRPLANE 'QUIT FLYING' AND DROPPED TO THE GROUND. THE MAIN LDG GEAR COLLAPSED ON IMPACT. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE BANNER RELEASE CABLE HAD SEPARATED AT A NICOPRESS SPLICE. THE OPERATOR HAD SPLICED ADDITIONAL CABLE TO LENGTHEN THE CABLE WHEN IT WAS INSTALLED IN THIS AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1987 N1653G Budd B. Palmer 0 Rock Rover, WY w/o
20 August 2006 N1655G Private 0 Clear, Alaska sub

Location