Accident Cessna 152 N4651P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370107

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Tech, Inc.
Registration: N4651P
MSN: 15284792
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2505 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE EIGHTH LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A POWER COMPANY METER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA142

Location