Accident Piper PA-38-112 N26045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370109

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Causey Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N26045
MSN: 38-81A0112
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1837 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & INTO A DITCH. A CROSSWIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE LEFT AT THE TIME. THE OPERATOR RPRTD THAT TIRE MARKS FROM THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN GEAR WERE VISIBLE ON THE RWY. THE STUDENT HAD ABOUT 8 HRS OF SOLO EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA224

Location