Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7024R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370114

Date:Monday 1 August 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7024R
MSN: 28-21720
Total airframe hrs:3329 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED DURING THE RECOVERY FROM A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WIRES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING AREA DURING THE RESULTING FORCED LANDING. THE WIRES DID NOT BREAK; THE AIRPLANE'S FORWARD MOTION WAS ARRESTED, AND IT FELL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEI03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEI03

Location