Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4982Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370115

Date:Monday 1 August 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4982Z
MSN: 22-8591
Total airframe hrs:2382 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheboygan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 30' IN THE AIR, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING 'DROPPED HARD'. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA187

Location