Accident Piper PA-18 N8580D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370121

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8580D
MSN: 18-6238
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdez, AK (VDZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A REMOTE BEACH SITE TO JOIN A PILOT FRIEND WHO HAD LANDED THERE EARLIER IN HIS OWN AIRPLANE. THE PILOT ON THE BEACH HAD PLACED A SLEEPING BAG AND OTHER ITEMS IN A HOLE ON THE BEACH TO MARK IT AS A LANDING HAZARD. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE BELIEVED IT TO BE A MARKER SHOWING THE BEST PLACE TO LAND. HE LANDED DIRECTLY ON THE MARKER, HIT THE HOLE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED-OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA102

Location