Accident Cessna 152 N69120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370125

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ellis Limited, Inc.
Registration: N69120
MSN: 15282495
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2512 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRACTICING TOUCH AND GOS, THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AFTER A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT FAILED TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION AS THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO PORPOISE DOWN THE RUNWAY, EVENTUALLY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND SKIDDING TO A STOP. THE FLIGHT WAS THE STUDENT'S THIRD SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2001 N69120 Orlando Flight Training, Inc. 0 Summerfield, FL sub

Location