Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9291T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370126

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9291T
MSN: 38-78A0329
Total airframe hrs:3963 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Jacob, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES LOCATED OFF OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES, HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO FLY UNDER THEM. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SECOND (LOWER) SET OF WIRES AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 92 DEGREES F AT THE TIME OF THE ACC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA180

Location