Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FKOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370139

Date:Thursday 5 November 2009
Time:22:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FKOJ
MSN: 0330
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Canada flight 795 departed Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Canada, at approximately 2010 eastern standard time on a non-stop flight to Los Angeles International Airport, Los Angeles, California. At 2115 Mountain Standard Time, the flight crew checked in with Denver Center while at FL360. Aircraft radios were configured COMM1 on ATC frequency (ZDV) and COMM2 on 121.5 MHZ. At 2134 ZDV radar sector 37 directed the crew to contact ZDV on frequency 132.87; however, they did not respond. The flight was without radio contact (NORDO) for 37 minutes in ZDV and Los Angeles Center airspace. Communications were reestablished with the ZDV R24 controller via air to air relay with N613WF, at FL490. ACA flight 795 was then directed to contact Los Angeles ARTCC on frequency 127.35. According to the Federal Aviation Administration's preliminary pilot deviation report, after landing the pilot of the incident flight called the ZDV Operations Manager-in-Charge and explained that they were receiving static on emergency frequency 121.5 and had turned the volume down. The pilot also stated that they had received Aircraft Communications Addressing and Reporting System (ACARS) messages after they had contacted ZLA.

Probable Cause: The failure of the ACA795 flight crew to monitor and/or switch to the appropriate air traffic control frequency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS10IA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS10IA002

Location