Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8236U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37014

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8236U
MSN: 28-8016360
Total airframe hrs:886 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oelwein, IA (OK9)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (HUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THIS FLT, THE PLT HAD CONTACTED A FSS & INQUIRED ABOUT THE WX. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT TO TERRE HAUTE, IN, WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE TOOK OFF AT ABOUT 1830 CDT. THE PLT AGAIN CONTACTED THE FSS & INQUIRED ABOUT THE WX AT BURLINGTON, IA & SPRINGFIELD, IL (A PROBABLE ROUTE TO AVOID CONGESTED TRAFFIC IN THE CHICAGO, IL AREA). REPORTEDLY, THE WX IN THE BURLINGTON AREA WAS ACCEPTABLE, BUT THE PLT WAS AGAIN ADVISED THAT FLT TO TERRA HAUTE WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THIS WAS THE LAST KNOWN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT. ONE WITNESS HEARD THE ENG 'REV UP' & THEN SAW A BLINKING LIGHT, JUST BEFORE THE PLANE CRASHED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD SEPARATED IN flight. THE R STABILIZER, LOWER HALF OF THE TAIL CONE, FORWARD SECTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER, L FLAP & L WING WERE FOUND ABOUT 1 TO 1 1/2 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD LOGGED 1 HR OF NIGHT TIME IN THE PRECEEDING 90 DAYS, BUT HAD NOT LOGGED NGT LNDGS DRG THAT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44457