Serious incident Boeing 767-346ER JA613J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370169

Date:Friday 5 June 2009
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA613J
MSN: 33849/935
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Airlines (JAL) flight JL653, a Boeing 767-300ER, took off from Osaka Airport, Japan for Taoyuan International Airport with 2 flight crew, 9 cabin crew, and 33 passengers on board.
As the aircraft reached 1,900 ft. during its approach into Taoyuan at 2020:43 hrs, one of the cabin crew detected one passenger seat began to burn with apparent smoke, when he/she smelled a burning smell from rear cabin. At 2021:18 hrs, the purser reported the smoke scenario to the flight crew, and began to direct passengers to the other side of the cabin. The flight crew decided to continue the approach after discussion. At 2021:38 hrs, L2 cabin crew instructed R2
cabin crew to put out the fire with an extinguisher. At 2021:53 hrs when the aircraft descended over 1,500ft., the flight crew informed Taoyuan tower about the cabin smoke, and also informed that the aircraft would stop on taxiway after landing. At 2022:00 hrs cabin crew announced to passengers that firefighting had begun. At 2022:41 hrs, all cabin crew were informed to be seated for landing. At 2022:59 hrs, the flight crew declared emergency to Taoyuan tower.
At 2023:10 hrs, the flight crew were informed by the tower that the fire engines were on their way to standby. The aircraft landed safely at 2024:16 hrs. Upon inspection, a charred lighter was found in close proximity to the seat that the
fire was set to start.

Findings Related to Probable Causes
1. A blue flame (butane) lighter was left behind at seat 47C a gap around the pivot joint of the seatback and the seat pan. Before the flight began to descend, passenger sitting at seat 47C moved his/her seatback to the upright position, the lighter was lit as a result of the seatback movement, which incidentally generated a continuous compression on the ignition device of the lighter. The blue flame from the lighter after lit up broke out backward, and burned through the seat cloth. Part of the flame was blocked by the seat cloth, and directed back to the lighter, leading to its plastic wrapping partially melting and the remaining fuel (butane) was ignited all at once.
The flame reached about 1.5 meters high but vanished quickly. No injury was reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: ASC-AOR-10-12-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA09WA058
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3153/jl653-executive-summary.pdf