Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3375U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37017

Date:Thursday 20 October 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Jerry Laswell
Registration: N3375U
MSN: 18254775
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burke, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gregory, SD (9D1)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (HUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT THE END OF THE BRIEFING, HE INDICATED HE WOULD 'BE GETTING BACK WITH' THE FSS SPECIALIST. THE PLT THEN TOLD THE airport MANAGER THAT HE WOULD 'GO UP & TAKE A LOOK AT THE WX', & IF IT WAS TOO BAD, HE WOULD RETURN & LAND. WITNESSES HEARD & SAW THE ACFT NEAR THE CRASH SITE. THEY REPORTED THAT IT FLEW OVER IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, THEN TURNED BACK TO THE WEST. SHORTLY AFTER REVERSING DIRECTION, THE ACFT STRUCK A GUY WIRE TO A TV TOWER, APRX 180 FT AGL, THEN IT CRASHED TO THE GROUND. A DEPUTY SHERIFF ESTIMATED THE GROUND LEVEL VISIBILITY WAS BETWEEN 1/8 & 1/4 MI WITH FOG & THE CEILING WAS 150 TO 200 FT. THE PLT HAD LOGGED ONLY 2.9 HRS INSTRUMENT TIME IN THE PREVIOUS 6 MOS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44800