Serious incident Airbus A321-231 AP-BRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370222

Date:Sunday 30 March 2008
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Airblue
Registration: AP-BRJ
MSN: 1008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lahore, -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lahore (LHE)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 30 March 2008, airblue flight 410, an Airbus A321 operating a route from Lahore, Pakistan to Dubai, U.A.E. experienced an in-flight shutdown on No. 1 position engine (ESN: V10538) shortly after take-off from Allama Iqbal International Airport. The in-flight shut down occurred at about 1,200 feet altitude. The aircraft safely returned back to Lahore with no injuries report. The engine was removed and sent to the MTU facility in Zhuhai, China for further examination.

The accident is being investigated by the Pakistani Civil Aviation Authority. Further information pertaining to this incident may be obtained from:

Headquarters, Civil Aviation Authority
Terminal-1, JIAP
Karachi-75200
Pakistan

Tel.: (92) 21 924 8720
E-mail: dgcaa@caapakistan.com.pk
Fax: (92) 21 924 8722
Telex: 29534 DGCAA PK
SITA: KHIAPXX to DG HQCAA
AFTN: OPHQYAYX

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained for, or released by, the Government of Pakistan

Probable Cause: The accident is being investigated by the Pakistani Civil Aviation Authority. Further information pertaining to this incident may be obtained from:

Terminal-1, JIAP
Karachi-75200
Pakistan

Tel.: (92) 21 924 8720
Fax: (92) 21 924 8722
Telex: 29534 DGCAA PK
SITA: KHIAPXX to DG HQCAA
AFTN: OPHQYAYX

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG08WA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG08WA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 2002 JA104A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Hakodate Airport (HKD) sub