Runway incursion Serious incident Learjet 35 N66NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370242

Date:Thursday 13 September 2007
Time:03:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:National Jets Inc
Registration: N66NJ
MSN: 35-296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 12, 2007, 3:13 am, a runway incursion occurred at Dulles International Airport involving N66NJ, a Learjet 35, and CV11, an airport vehicle during night visual meteorological conditions. At 2:56 am, runway 19R was closed for surveying and the runway lights were off. ATIS information G advertised the closure and an X was placed on the tower's ASDE display to confirm the closure. The closure was also displayed on the IDS 5 status display although not included in the Tower's Daily Log.

A survey crew was working at the south end of runway 19R. There were weighted cones about 2000 feet from the south end of the runway. The crew got in their truck and started driving northbound on runway 19R to get something. As they approached the north end of the runway, the controller cleared the N66NJ into position and hold (prohibited with only one controller in the tower), then cleared it for takeoff. The survey crew in the truck heard the clearance and advised the controller that they were still on the runway. Instead of canceling the takeoff clearance, the tower controller asked the survey crew if they could clear the runway. The survey crew drove off into the grass around taxiway Y1 and reported clear as the Lear is heard to roar by in the background. AMASS data has been requested but the FAA estimated the airplane missed colliding with the vehicle by about 600 feet.

The departure controller at Potomac TRACON noticed the departure off runway 19R and asked the tower controller if the runway was open, and was told "no."

There were two controllers assigned to the shift. At the time of the incident, one controller was working all positions in the tower cab and was responsible for 1 aircraft. The second controller was on break.

Probable Cause: The probable cause of this incident was the IAD tower local controller's failure to ensure that the runway was free of all known ground vehicles, equipment, and personnel before permitting a departing aircraft to start takeoff roll. Additionally, the controller did not comply with local directives prohibiting taxi into position and hold operations while tower positions were combined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS07IA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS07IA010

Location