Serious incident Bell 206-L4 N266AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370278

Date:Friday 6 October 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N266AL
MSN: 52281
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Abbeville, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the helicopter's departure from an oil platform in the Gulf of Mexico, two passengers loaded the helicopter's baggage compartment with two small duffel bags and a backpack. After arriving at the helicopter's base approximately 35 minutes later, they went to the rear of the helicopter where they noticed smoke coming from the baggage compartment. A fire in the compartment was quickly extinguished. Both passengers reported that they had smelled something burning before leaving the oil platform, but were told the coastal marsh is burnt every year and the smell is noticed from the platforms. The passenger's baggage contained two handheld radios that were sent to the National Transportation Safety Boards Material fire laboratory in Washington, D.C., for examination. Examination of the radios failed to identify any anomalies, and a source for the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A fire in the baggage area for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07IA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07IA018

Location