Serious incident Boeing 767-34AFER N319UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370304

Date:Thursday 15 December 2005
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-34AFER
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service (UPS)
Registration: N319UP
MSN: 30121/893
Total airframe hrs:23117 hours
Engine model:CF6-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300ER cargo-configured airplane, N319UP, operated by United Parcel Service (UPS) as flight 2774 sustained
minor left wing damage when it struck the tail cone of a Boeing 737-92, N32404, operated by Continental Airlines as flight 1423, while taxing after landing at the George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH), near Houston, Texas.
N32404, which also sustained minor damage to its tail cone and left horizontal stabilizer, was holding short of its gate area. There were no reported injuries to the two pilots of N319UP or to the two pilots, five flight attendants, and 167 passengers of N32404. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the scheduled flights conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121. The last departure airport for
N319UP was the Louisville International Airport-Standiford Field (SDF), near Louisville, Kentucky. The last departure airport for N32404 was the Sacramento International Airport (SMF), near Sacramento, California.

Probable Cause: The captain's failure to maintain clearance from a parked airplane awaiting for a gate. A contributing factor was that taxi procedures were not issued by ground control to advise the captain that the ramp area where he was taxing was designated as a non-movement area and not under the tower's control. Another factor was that company notices to airmen (NOTAMS) were not issued to advise their pilots that tarmac markings in that particular ramp area were not accurate, and that the area was a non-movement area not under the control of the tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06IA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06IA025

Location