Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1241X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370333

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2005
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mn Aviation
Registration: N1241X
MSN: 208B0657
Total airframe hrs:3777 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roosevelt Roads, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vieques, PR (KVQS)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during a domestic passenger cross-country flight. Following the loss of power, the pilot successfully landed the airplane at a nearby Naval Air Station. The pilot reported that during cruise flight, he heard a loud bang and oil became visible on the aircraft's windshield. He stated that concurrent with the loud bang, the propeller came to an abrupt stop. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed extensive corrosion and mechanical damage throughout the compressor and power turbine assemblies. The compressor disk assembly was essentially intact, however, all of the compressor turbine blades were fractured and displaced. The fracture surfaces were all approximately .250 inches above the corresponding blade platform. Examination of the fractured compressor turbine blades revealed the blades fractured in a tensile overload condition. The overload fractures associated with the compressor turbine blades was due to a weakening of the underlying base material due to the presence of sulphidation corrosion. The sulphidation corrosion was evident through approximately half of the thickness of the blades airfoil reducing the blades effective load bearing capabilities. The material composition of the turbine blades met drawing requirements and no metallurgical anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The fracture of multiple compressor turbine blades while the airplane was in a cruise flight configuration resulting in a loss of engine power. Sulphidation type corrosion was a factor in failure of the blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05FA074

Location