Serious incident Boeing 777-236ER G-VIID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370351

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2004
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIID
MSN: 27486/56
Engine model:General Electric GE90-85B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston,
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the throttles were advanced for takeoff, the flightcrew heard a noise and felt a vibration from the left side of the airplane. As the airplane rotated, the crew received a cockpit warning of LH Eng Vibration - Level 5. During the climb, the crew observed smoke and haze in the cockpit and the cabin crew advised that the cabin was filling with smoke. The flightcrew declared an emergency and made an immediate landing and emergency evacuation. The investigation revealed that a turbine blade in the left engine had failed due to a fatigue crack and the resulting damage caused excessive vibration in the engine. As the engine continued to vibrate, an oil seal failed allowing oil to contaminate the bleed air and create smoke in the cockpit and cabin. The failed blade had been mis-marked with the wrong part number by the manufacturer, which allowed it to remain in service far in excess of it's life limit until the fatigue crack developed.

Probable Cause: the failure of a high pressure turbine blade which damaged an oil seal and allowed smoke to enter the cabin. Contributing to the blade failure was the mis-labeling of the blade's part number by the manufacturer, which allowed the blade to remain in service far in excess of it's life limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA04IA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA04IA066

Location