Fuel exhaustion Serious incident Cessna 402C N371R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370393

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2003
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Air Florida Express
Registration: N371R
MSN: 0028
Total airframe hrs:15303 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520 VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Arecibo, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:STT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while at an altitude of 9,500 feet, in the vicinity of Grand Turk, he noticed the airplane's fuel gauges fluctuating over a 60 gallon range. He said he continued the flight with confidence in his flight planning, and about 40 nautical miles from Isla Grande Airport the right engine sputtered. The pilot said he turned the fuel pumps on, checked the fuel pressure, and noted zero on the fuel quantity indicator, so he selected fuel from the left tank. He said he was also reading a low pressure for the left engine. After climbing to 11,500 feet, about 35 miles from Isla Grande Airport the left engine ceased operating. The right engine then ceased operating a short time after, and the pilot said he feathered both propellers, declared an emergency, and diverted to the Arecibo Airport. He then switched the fuel selector from left tank to right tank, and was able to restart the right engine, and fly toward the shore, and then the right engine ceased operating. About two nautical miles north of the Arecibo Airport, at 6,000 feet and descending, the pilot said he got the left engine operating again. He said he then extended the landing gear, entered a right crosswind, extended full flaps on a right downwind, and landed on runway 08. After off-loading his passengers, the pilot said he was debriefed by an FAA inspector, who issued him a ferry permit to operate the airplane. The pilot then purchased fuel and ferried the airplane to Borinquen Airport where he "topped the tanks" with additional fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision, and his failure to refuel, which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03IA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03IA157

Location