Serious incident Boeing 757-232 N6712B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370409

Date:Thursday 17 April 2003
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N6712B
MSN: 30484/942
Total airframe hrs:8252 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane leveled off at 10,000 feet, the left engine fire warning light illuminated. An emergency was declared. When the left engine was shut down, the fire warning light remained illuminated and a fire bottle was discharged. The warning light remained illuminated. A second fire bottle was discharged and the warning light still remained illuminated. When the airplane was on final approach, the warning light extinguished. No visible fire was seen from the cabin or from the control tower. After an uneventful landing, the fire department met the airplane and determined there was some "residual smoke" but that the fire was extinguished. The airplane taxied to the gate and the passengers deplaned via the jetway. Engine examination revealed a flex line routed near the thrust reverser had failed. There was a fuel leak and a hole had burned through the shroud surrounding the hot section.

Probable Cause: total failure of a fuel flex line. A contributing factor was a fuel leak, resulting in an inflight engine compartment fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03IA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03IA067

Location