Serious incident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N214SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370415

Date:Monday 17 March 2003
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N214SW
MSN: 120280
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:24773 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 118B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported they coordinated with ATC to expedite their takeoff due to the poor weather conditions. Following de-icing, the crew taxied the airplane from the ramp to the runway and began their takeoff roll. The captain said that everything was fine initially. When the airplane passed the 7,000 foot remaining marker, it began tracking left. The captain said he tried to correct the situation with rudder and differential power, but the airplane continued to track left. The captain said, "I lost control of the situation when the left mains got into the soft earth at the edge of the runway." The first officer reported that just after they had advanced the power levels forward, the Ice Condition light illuminated. The first officer notified the captain. The first officer stated that the airplane was pulling to the left. The first officer said the captain was attempting to correct the condition when the airplane pulled hard left. The airplane was straddling the runway lights. The first officer said the captain aborted the takeoff. The first officer said that with braking, they slid off the runway and slowly spun to the left leaving the airplane facing east when it stopped. The airport manager reported that at the time of the incident, the runway was covered with 1 to 1-1/2 inches of snow and slush. An examination of the airplane's tire tracks in the snow showed the airplane began its takeoff roll to the left of the runway centerline. The tracks proceeded further left of centerline as they proceeded down the runway until they were off the left side of the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The reported weather at the time of the incident was ceilings 400 feet broken, 1,100 feet overcast, visibility 1/2 mile, snow and fog, temperature and dew point 32 degrees F, and an altimeter setting of 29.59 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: the captain's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were the crew's diverted attention, the snow and slush-covered runway, the fog, and the runway marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03IA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03IA054

Location