Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N5NM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370461

Date:Saturday 8 December 2001
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Seven Bar Aviation
Registration: N5NM
MSN: LW237
Total airframe hrs:9922 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, NM (Q58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot perceived a landing gear failure and reached for the landing gear handle to check it during the landing roll. The pilot reported that he inadvertently moved the gear selector handle resulting in the collapse of all three landing gears.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll which resulting in the collapse of all 3 landing gears.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2001 N5NM Seven Bar Aviation 0 Santa Rosa, NM sub

Location