Accident Cessna 207A N6295H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370496

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2001
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N6295H
MSN: 20700471
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:17049 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:Utqiagvik-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was conducting an aerial caribou survey, aided by radio-equipped tracking collars. He began to receive a radio signal and began a descent over the flat, featureless, snow-covered terrain, and was soon able to make visual contact with a herd of caribou. The pilot said, in part: "...as we passed over the top of the herd I made a turn to the right. The wings had just rolled level, and the airplane just came to a stop in the snow." He added that during the turn, he lost visual contact with the snow-covered terrain, and collided with the ground at a shallow angle. He reported that flat light conditions made it very difficult to discern any topographical features in the surrounding area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance while maneuvering. Factors associated with the accident were flat light conditions, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA070

Location